My Medifast Journey Began on April 27, 2011

Friday, November 27, 2009

Updated with a pic of Bethel Drama Team!

Hello again my darlings... who read my bloggy blog ~ This year at National Youth Convention (ALJC) My sister-in-law who is the drama leader at Bro. Tidwell's church in Osceola, AR sent in a video of them signing a song. They were chosen to compete at NYC this year against FAC and a few other churches... they held the competetion last night... and they won!!!!!! They did Jesus said it (Out of your belly) and the power of God fell so powerful while they did it. Im sooo proud of them and what Jesus is doing! I wish we could have been there to see it!

Kubarikiwa
"Blessings on You"



Happy Black Friday!!!

I hope everyone has had a crazy fun time shopping! :-) Ever since I watched Good Morning America yesterday morning... I have been surfing the Black Friday Ads ~ http://www.bfads.net/ I love it... It makes me have the same giddy excitement as when you pick up the paper and all the awesome ads fall out!!!! Love it! I would be braving the crowds..... but alas (sigh) I had to work today (hanging head in sadness), BUT ~ we will be doing some shopping this weekend (yay! Clapping and jumping up and down) LOL when we head to Hot Springs.


Well... I tried to get on here yesterday ~ but in between Cooking and painting and getting some stuff started that I have been meaning too but never have time for... I looked at the clock at 11:30pm and reminded myself that I need to blog... but it was so late... I thought I will just do it on Friday ~ So here I am! :0) HAPPY THANKSGIVING.... yesterday! lol I hope everyone had a great time with family and friends! Chris and I started a new tradition... we had a fondue party for two! We decided against the "traditional" Thanksgiving meal since his family was out of town and mine couldnt come in and the kids spent it with their other mom.... so we decided to do something fun!!
Here is a pic of our table after we got done.. lol I didnt think to talk a pic before we started eating.. mainly because my camera is messed up.. but my cellphone did a great job capturing it... dontcha think?? :)


We had Chocolate fondue, Cheese fondue, and a special spinach and artichoke dip.. :o) Meatballs, Smoked Sausage,

Sausage Balls, Rolls and the desserts! Chocolate chip cookie bites, Sugar Cookie Bites, Chocolate covered ritz crackers, chocolate covered marshmallows, Rice Crispy Treats, yumm!!!

Now it is offically Christmas time!!!! Just remember through this wonderful season.... The BEST way to spread Christmas Cheer.... is to sing LOUD for all to hear!!!!

And with that.... Im in a store and Im singing.. Im in a store and IM SINGING.... :o>

Kubarikiwa
"Blessings on You"


Wednesday, November 25, 2009

Charm Design Bags and Totes $50 gift card GUEST GIVEAWAY!!!!

Hey youse guys ~ Take a look-see.... Just in time for the Christmas shopping finishing touches!

Charm Design Bags and Totes $50 gift card GUEST GIVEAWAY!!!!

Kubarikiwa
"Blessings on You"

Monday, November 23, 2009

Happy Monday!!!!
Well 3 more days until Thanksgiving!!!!
I was so super excited that I was getting to make Thanksgiving dinner at my house ~ until yesterday
when my hunny knew before me .... that my daddy and sisters arent coming for the day!!!!!
So Im kinda saddened!
Chris is working nights so really we wont be having Thanksgiving on Thanksgiving anyway... How dreadful!
lol
Although really it shouldnt matter because before I got married I was hardly ever home on Thanksgiving anyway... We always had our District conference on Thanksgiving and well ya know... I had to go and do the single things... so now why is it such a big deal you ask????
Because I want to have a PITY PARTY thats why!!! ( and you are all invited to my party!)
Anway ~ Well I dragged my sisters to those things so I was always with them... well er most of the time at least.. :)
hmmmm OK ~ well because its MY house!
* sigh *
oh well ...... and Even though I already decorated for Christmas... ( it is super beautiful!) they wont get to see it except for Mary because she came down for the day a couple weeks ago... so LOL okay so I cannot keep on like this... Its really okay that they arent coming over... (I guess :o] LOL )
Chris and I are leaving after I get off work on Friday to go over there... so they may get lucky and get to taste my cooking afterall! lol Maybe! BUT just to let Mary know (just in case she is reading this ) I am NOT bringing my Christmas tree! No, NO I am not! So dont ask again!!! You may have made it out with Brinkley... the porch cat but you cant have my tree!
Its staying in my living room! LOL :o>
So anyway I need to stay on track.... hmmm wait the tracks ran out!!! What??? I told Chris to put the train tracks all around the tree... Okay so Im backing up..... (beep..beep...beep) okay so
MEANWHILE while all that was going on....
Thanksgiving thats what it was... Thanksgiving...

Well I want to say ~ HAPPY THANKSGIVING
to all my wonderful friends and family
and the vege table arians ,
and carb eater arians,
and the ill egial aliens,
and the cute little furry......
well I guess the tracks had a bump .... Sorry...

Okay in all seriousness now... I am sooo super thankful for so many things!
* My Jesus
* Being filled with the Holy Ghost
*My wonderful Husband
*All of My great Family
*Our Church family all over the World
* My pastor
*Our Youth
*My Sunday School Class
*Gigi
*Love
*My five senses
* The ability to laugh
* Vision (spiritual)
*Prayer, my direct link to the throne room!
*Great Friends
*Time spent with a loved one
*Another day/ year to serve the Lord and make a difference
*Rainbows (for they remind me that God is with me and he has NOT forgotten me)
*Hershey's Chocolate bar with Caramel.... I could totally take a swim in that!
*My sewing machine that Jesus supplied me with... (now I am claiming some ME time to make something)

I know I could go on and on... and I may come back and add something later... but you all get the idea...
Oh and I am super thankful for anyone wanting to stop by here and see what is going on! :) Thank you for reading my blog! Love to all!!!
Kubarikiwa

"Blessings on You"




Friday, November 20, 2009

"For in him we live, and move, and have our being...": How Sweet the Sound - Praise Report - Awesome Worth the Read

Please if you have time ~ This is a MUST READ! I was reading it just now and just so overwhelmed by the power of God, I just want to shout! God is so good! Revival is here! Thank you Bro. Phillips for posting this on your blog!

"For in him we live, and move, and have our being...": How Sweet the Sound - Praise Report - Awesome Worth the Read

Kubarikiwa
"Blessings on You"

Thursday, November 19, 2009

Remember the Halloween Party????..... Here are the Pics!!!

These are not in order how the party went... but they are some of the funniest!
My fearless Knight in uhh... Inflated Armor! / Eye See You!!!

Me, Tonya (my sissy), Taylor (my little girl) / Me and My Big Daddy.... LOL

Rawr!!! ~ Taylor being Feisty / I LOVE my MUMMY!!!!

Some of our Youth Group!!! / A silly pic of us in the last room of the haunted house....
Kubarikiwa
"Blessings on You"

Tuesday, November 17, 2009


Wow! Could it really be November the 17th??? I haven't written in ...... how long??? 14 days??? Oh my... Im sorry you guys haven't been privy to my life lately. Although when I am not at work I am super busy... but I honestly do not have an excuse as to why I haven't blogged during the day while I am here at work. Hmmmm.... let me think maybe I will come up with something.... (Eureka!!!! ~ Ive got it... oh ummm just kidding. :o/ ) Honestly I have had so much to blog about but not enough time to sit and spend the time needed to do so. So I have to say I will recap here what has been going on but first...
Cylinda ~ I saw your comment just the other day and I will most defiantly get some of the pics from our Halloween Party on here... :) Thank you for being a faithful reader! You inspire me! :)
Meanwhile ~ At the beginning of the month we went to the Arkansas District Ministers and Wives Retreat. It was very nice and relaxing in spite of our vehicle breaking down while we were on our way... Chris went back last week to Branson to get the SUV... and its still up at the shop.. Thank God they are going to let us trade it in... without having anything else down... :-) So anyway back to the retreat. I really enjoyed the services..He talked about not letting bitterness take root and to keep our hearts right before God. Of course we may have all heard that before... but I love it when God reiterates it to us... because he knows and he just wants to bring us a "friendly" reminder. :) I love him for that! and of course he defiantly did some things in us while we were there.. I felt like we grew just a little bit more.
Im teaching Sunday School again!!!! I am so excited about it! ... I used to be a SS teacher when I lived in East TN before I got married for about 5 years.... then of course when I moved here no one needed anything. I missed teaching so bad and Chris and I had been praying for a class to come open, and one did... and the Lord moved on my behalf. I taught ages 7-11 before... but I am super excited about my 3-6 class. This is definatly a new adventure for me, I had 8 kids this last Sunday... (whew) the only thing I need to get down is the potty breaks and the kids who want their mommies... ( I know I used to be one of them) ( I may need a helper though... for that and helping with the snacks) They are super precious. I cant wait to teach them all the Lord gives me! Of course, Chris and I being the youth leaders... I would like to teach the youth but this too is the future of our youth group, it will be fun to see how they all grow up! I feel like Jesus is wanting to teach me through this. (funny as it may sound). So stay-tuned for the excited adventures of Sister Shani... :) lol
I found a sewing machine for 35 dollars (brand new) Im so excited! I finally get to see all the stuff in my head come to life! (the S.Marie Collection will really be for real soon!) I have so many plans and I defiantly plan on giving it a "Shani" flair! lol We went to Hancock Fabrics over the weekend and found some material for my duvet cover that I want to make... now I have to find a pattern! I have seen so many different blogs that I have gathered inspiration from! Thank you all for the great posts you all post!
I am making pointseitta corsages, and Christmas ornaments for our Christmas concert and I asked Chris if I could put a backing on them that says made exclusively for Manila First UPC Christmas Concert 2009 by The S. Marie Collection... or something like that... so actually Im super excited. :) I was supposed to start making a tie for Chris last weekend and we were so busy I didnt get to sit down at home very long... soooo maybe this next weekend!
Mary my sister came down on Sunday evening and left this morning! I was so happy and excited to see her and spend time with her. She called us on Veterans Day to tell us some great news! Im going to be an Aunt... oh and Chris is going to be an Uncle of course.... lol (But well Im not ashamed to say its all about Aunt Shani instead of Uncle Chris -ee since its my sister) lol :) Kidding of course. But Im happy for her... She will be a great mom I know. Anywho... that about sums up everything that has happened until now... Daddy and Gabby and Jeri are coming for Thanksgiving... so Im excited and I have had my Christmas stuff up for a couple weeks now! Im so excited! Well until next time! ~

Kubarikiwa
"Blessings on You"